logo

+082-392889

Email : bcck.sales@bcck.com.my
Website: www.bcck.com.my

BCCK Privacy Policy

Borneo Convention Centre Kuching's Commitment to Privacy

Borneo Convention Centre Kuching ("BCCK") respects your right to privacy of the information and personal data provided by you to BCCK. This Privacy Policy sets out how BCCK uses and protects your personal data in accordance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA").
   

Types of Personal Data Collected by BCCK

Personal data shall be any information to identify an individual and the types of personal data BCCK collects depends on the circumstances of collection, nature of the service requested and/or transaction undertaken. It includes but not limited to:
(i) Personal information (Name, identification card details, passport details, date of birth, gender);
(ii) Contact details (Telephone contact numbers, mobile phone numbers, email address, address);
(iii) Financial information (Bank account number, credit card or debit card information), education background, employment background.
   

Methods Used by BCCK to Collect Your Personal Data

BCCK obtain your personal data when you request for information pertaining BCCK's products and services through including but not limited to:
(i) Correspondences via emails, letters, telephone calls, conversation with BCCK's staff;
(ii) Participation in BCCK's Event competition;
(iii) Provide feedback or comments via Guest Feedback Form, Survey Form or any marketing materials;
(iv) Register interest on business opportunities, career opportunities, tender participation;
(v) Event publication at BCCK or BCCK's website where you have given your consent and permission;
(vi) From publicly available sources;
(vii) From both local and outside Malaysia financial or legal related institutions, suppliers, business associates, social networks and/or other similar representatives, industry or related associations where you have given your consent for disclosure;
   

Methods Used by BCCK to Collect Your Personal Data from Our Website

BCCK obtain your personal data when you request for information pertaining BCCK's products and services through including but not limited to:
(i) IP Address
When you access BCCK's website, BCCK may use your IP address to help identify you but will not collect any personal data from you including your email address. IP address is only used to gather broad demographic information.
(ii) Contact Us Form
BCCK's Contact Us Form requires you to provide your personal data such as name, email address in order for us to respond to your messages or enquires.
(iii) Cookies
BCCK use traffic log cookies to identify which pages you find useful. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browser automatically accepts cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
   

Links to Other Websites

BCCK's website may contain links to other website of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, BCCK cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and check the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.
   

Purpose of Processing Your Personal Data

BCCK uses your Personal Data to support and enhance our relationship with you. We will also use your Personal Data for various general purposes including but not limited to the following:
(i) To respond to your enquiries;
(ii) To investigate any nature of complaints received from you in our initiative to provide a better and quality products and services;
(iii) For billing purposes;
(iv) Marketing and communicating with you regarding products, services and/or any promotions offered by BCCK;
(v) To assess your application for any of our products or services;
(vi) To meet any legal or statutory obligation.
At any given time you have the right to revoke your consent for receiving marketing promotional materials and/or marketing promotional emails by notifying us through writing or email to us.
   

Third Parties Disclosure

It is our commitment to keep your sensitive personal data confidential and we will not trade or sell your personal data to third parties. BCCK may be obliged to disclose your personal data including but not limited to:
(i) Third parties authorized by you;
(ii) Data processing services (locally or outside Malaysia);
(iii) Credit reporting agencies;
(iv) Financial service providers;
(v) Legal entities as approved or required by law.
   

Data Security

BCCK is committed to ensuring that your information is secure and assures that your personal data will not be disclosed without your written consent. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, practical measures have been taken to ensure our staff, officers, third parties mentioned above who are involved in collecting and uses your personal data will comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
   

Personal Data Retention Duration

BCCK will keep your personal data for a time frame which is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose of which it was needed or to comply with legal, regulatory, accounting and internal requirements.

We would take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was to be processed.
   

Data Access & Correction

At BCCK we are committed to ensure that that all your personal data are up-to-date. Please direct your request for access to your personal data, personal data update and/or correction, limit the processing of your personal data, queries, concern, comments, and suggestions on improvement pertaining to PDPA to pdpa@bcck.com.my
   

Changes to Privacy Policy

BCCK may at its discretion amend this Privacy Policy without giving prior written notice but such amendments will be notified via our website whilst adhering to PDPA. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay updated.